Newsletter privacy policy

Newsletter privacy policy

INFORMATIVE NOTICE CONCERNING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER ART. 13 OF ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196 OF 30.06.2003 FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF NEWSLETTERS

In full accordance with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decreet 30 June 2003, Sofidel SpA, with registered office in 55016 Porcari (LU), in Via Giuseppe Lazzareschi no. 23, as Data Controller, informs the data subjects of the purposes and methods of processing the collected personal data, the scope of communication and dissemination, and the nature of its provision.

PURPOSES:

The personal identification and computer data is used directly to fulfil the request for sending the newsletter and the related subscription to the mailing list concerning informational messages and commercial and promotional communications on the activities performed by the Data Controller, in full compliance with the principles of permissibility and integrity and the provisions of law.

PROCESSING METHODS:

The data is processed with hardcopy, computer and electronic procedures by specifically appointed internal persons. The data is stored in electronic files and partly on paper, with full assurance of the minimum security measures required by the legislator. The personal data held by the company is collected directly from the data subject.

When data is collected from third parties, the information notice in question will be sent at the time of their registration.

DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION:

The data collected will not be subject to disclosure and dissemination. The communication to third parties, other than the Data Controller, the Data Supervisors, internal and external to the company structure, and other than the Data Processors identified and named under Articles 29 and 30 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 as amended, is permitted where necessary for the above purposes, to third parties (such as IT supply and support companies) engaged in the correct and due pursuit of the purposes described. In any case, the processing by third parties will be performed with integrity and in compliance with the statutory provisions in force.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT:

The data subject may exercise their rights as set out in Articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Italian Legislative Decree no.196 of 30th June, 2003 by contacting the Data Controller. In particular, according to Article 7, the data subject may obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning them, even if not yet recorded, and its communication in an intelligible form. The data subject has the right to obtain information regarding: a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of processing; c) the logic applied, in case of processing with the aid of electronic tools; d) the identity of the data controller, the data processors and the representative appointed under Article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become privy to it in their capacity as appointed representative of the State, as officers or as agents. The data subject has the right to obtain: a) the updating, rectification or, when of interest, the supplementation of the data; b) the deletion, the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of any data processed in violation of the law, including that whose storage is not necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed; c) the certification that the operations under subparagraphs a) and b) have been notified, also as related to their contents, to those to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except where this fulfilment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. The data subject has the right to oppose, fully or partially: a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, despite being pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) the processing of personal data concerning them for purposes of sending advertising or direct selling materials or to carry out market research or commercial communication.

DATA CONTROLLER, DATA PROCESSOR AND PRIVACY COMMUNICATIONS:

The Data Controller is Sofidel SpA, with registered office in 55016 Porcari (LU), Via Giuseppe Lazzareschi no. 23. For any communication under Art. 7 et seq. of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended, the Data Controller provides the email address privacy@sofidel.it.

STORAGE TIMES:

The data is stored until the data subject objects the distribution and notifies the wish to stop receiving the newsletter.

NATURE OF THE PROVISION:

Providing the data is optional, although the refusal to provide it will make it impossible for the data controller to act upon the requests for sending the newsletter.

CONSENT:

Providing the data is optional, but the refusal to provide the data results in being unable to obtain the newsletter service. Pursuant to Article 23 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, the consent to the processing of the above-mentioned data is necessary because it is gathered outside of previous contractual agreements.  Please note that consent is considered as freely given by ticking the box “I consent”